Humana Ins. Co. v. Tenet Health Sys., Corp.
[…] "When, through ... mistake ..., a written contract fails to express the real intention of the parties, such intention is to be regarded, and the erroneous parts of the writing disregarded," and, "[i]f there is a mutual mistake of the parties, a written contract may be revised, on the application of a party aggrieved, so as to express that intention, so far as it can be done without prejudice to rights acquired by third persons, in good faith and for value." Id. (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). California Civil Code § 3399, on which Humana's reformation claim rests, provides: "When, through fraud or a mutual mistake of the parties, or a mistake of one party, which the other at the time knew or suspected, a written contract does not truly express the intention of the parties, it may be revised on the application of a party aggrieved, so as to express that intention, so far as it can be done without prejudice to rights acquired by third persons, in good faith and for value." CAL. CIV. CODE § 3399; see also id. § 3340 ("For the purpose of revising a contract, it must be presumed that all the parties thereto intended to make an equitable and conscientious agreement.").