Hull v. Town of Newtown
[…] Alternatively, the plaintiffs argue that Lupienski was a prisoner and, therefore, subject to mandatory search under the department's prisoner transportation section of the policy (transportation policy). See id., 3.07 (revised May 5, 2009). The defendant counters that the arrest policy applies only in the context of criminal arrest and does not apply in the context of civil mental health custody, which is governed by § 17a–503 (a). The defendant also argues that the transportation policy does not apply to those under custody pursuant to § 17a–503 (a). We agree with the defendant and, therefore, affirm the judgment of the trial court.

General Statutes § 17a–503 (a) provides: "Any police officer who has reasonable cause to believe that a person has psychiatric disabilities and is dangerous to himself or herself or others or gravely disabled, and in need of immediate care and treatment, may take such person into custody and take or cause such person to be taken to a general hospital for emergency examination under this section. The officer shall execute a written request for emergency examination detailing the circumstances under which the person was taken into custody, and such request shall be left with the facility. The person shall be examined within twenty-four hours and shall not be held for more than seventy-two hours unless committed under section 17a–502."

Erica Hull, Andrew Hull's wife, alleged loss of care, companionship, and consortium. She is also a party to this appeal. We refer to the plaintiffs individually by name when appropriate.