Hull v. Town of Newtown
[…] witness fails to respond to subpoena to testify in court, the court "may issue a capias directed to some proper officer to arrest the witness and bring him before the court to testify," though no criminal offense has been committed); see also General Statutes § 17b–745 (a) (8) (authorizes judges and family magistrates to enforce family support orders through noncriminal contempt, and if defendant fails to appear for contempt hearing judge or magistrate may order official "to arrest such defendant and bring such defendant before the Superior Court for a contempt hearing"); General Statutes § 53a–32 (a) ("[a]ny probation officer may arrest any defendant on probation without a warrant or may deputize any other officer with power to arrest to do so by giving such other officer a written statement setting forth that the defendant has, in the judgment of the probation officer, violated the conditions of the defendant's probation"). Similar authority exists for the arrest of parolees who have committed technical, i.e., noncriminal-parole violations.