Hull v. Town of Newtown
[…] In the context of § 17a–503 (a), however, the only statute at issue in the present case, police discretion is limited by the narrowly cabined justification and procedures outlined in its text. See Hopkins v. O'Connor , supra, 282 Conn. at 848 n.12, 925 A.2d 1030 (observing that § 17a–503 [a] contains "other safeguards against any abuse of power by the officer, which are provided by the unique statutory scheme at play in this case—such as immediate psychiatric evaluation"). For example, in addition to the reasonable cause requirement, custody is qualified in § 17a–503 (a) by a requirement that a person be "examined within twenty-four hours and ... not be held for more than seventy-two hours unless committed under section 17a–502." Should custody evolve beyond these narrow limitations, it very well may give rise to other legal and constitutional protections.

Additionally, it is well established that this court has a duty "to construe statutes, whenever possible, to avoid constitutional infirmities ...." Denardo v.