Hull v. Town of Newtown
[…] See, e.g., Devenpeck v. Alford , supra, 543 U.S. at 152, 125 S.Ct. 588 ("a warrantless arrest by a law officer is reasonable under the [f]ourth [a]mendment where there is probable cause to believe that a criminal offense has been or is being committed"). Thus, it does not matter whether reasonable cause for custody under § 17a–503 (a) is the same standard as probable cause for arrest, because they are clearly standards for two distinct purposes.

Other language in § 17a–503 (a) illustrates that custody is not used in the criminal context. Specifically, § 17a–503 (a) allows the police to take a psychiatrically or gravely disabled "person into custody and take or cause such person to be taken to a general hospital for emergency examination under this section." (Emphasis added.) As a result, the scope of custody is narrow under the statute—its purpose is to facilitate emergency evaluation, not to serve as the initial volley in an interrogation or a criminal investigation.