Hull v. Town of Newtown
[…] If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered.... The test to determine ambiguity is whether the statute, when read in context, is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Agron , 323 Conn. 629, 633–34, 148 A.3d 1052 (2016).

Applying these principles as directed by § 1–2z, we begin with the text of § 17a–503 (a). Section 17a–503 (a) provides that "[a]ny police officer who has reasonable cause to believe that a person has psychiatric disabilities and is dangerous to himself or herself or others or gravely disabled, and in need of immediate care and treatment, may take such person into custody and take or cause such person to be taken to a general hospital for emergency examination under this section. The officer shall execute a written request for emergency examination detailing the circumstances under which the person was taken into custody, and such request shall be left with the facility. The person shall be examined within twenty-four hours and shall not be held for more than seventy-two hours unless committed under section 17a–502."The text of section § 17a–503 (a) uses the term custody in a manner inconsistent with criminal custody or arrest.