Hull v. Town of Newtown
[…] Jur. 2d 695, Arrest § 1 (1962).

See, e.g., Black's Law Dictionary (7th Ed. 1999) (containing entries for "arrest in execution," "arrest in quarters," "arrest on final process," "arrest on mesne process," and "civil arrest"); Black's Law Dictionary (6th Ed. 1990) (containing entries for "arrest of inquest," and "arrest of judgment").

See, e.g., N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act §§ 718, 724, 1024 (McKinney 2010) ; N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law §§ 9.27, 9.37, 9.41 (McKinney 2011) ; N.Y. Soc. Servs. Law § 417 (McKinney 2010).
--------

Likewise, Connecticut has numerous statutes which provide for arrests in a civil context. See, e.g., General Statutes § 52–143 (e) (if witness fails to respond to subpoena to testify in court, the court "may issue a capias directed to some proper officer to arrest the witness and bring him before the court to testify," though no criminal offense has been committed); see also General Statutes § 17b–745 (a) (8) (authorizes judges and family magistrates to enforce family support orders through noncriminal contempt, and if defendant fails to appear for contempt hearing judge or magistrate may order official "to