Hull v. Town of Newtown
[…] Thus, the focus of § 17a–503 is on providing emergency medical care to the psychiatrically or gravely disabled. Police custody under § 17a–503 (a) is just one route by which medical attention may be obtained, and the role of the police under the statute is roughly equivalent to probate courts in § 17a–503 (b), psychologists in § 17a–503 (c), or social workers pursuant to § 17a–503 (d). Thus, custody, as it is employed in § 17a–503 (a), is merely a tool in affording the medical relief embodied in the other provisions of § 17a–503—not a Trojan horse to import criminal procedure jurisprudence into an unrelated statute.

General Statutes § 17a–503 (b) provides: "Upon application by any person to the court of probate having jurisdiction in accordance with section 17a–497, alleging that any respondent has psychiatric disabilities and is dangerous to himself or herself or others or gravely disabled, and in need of immediate care and treatment in a hospital for psychiatric disabilities, such court may issue a warrant for the apprehension and bringing before it of such respondent and examine such respondent. If the court determines that there is probable cause to believe that such person has psychiatric disabilities and is dangerous to himself or herself or others or gravely disabled, the court shall order that such respondent be taken to a general hospital for examination. The person shall be examined within twenty-four hours and shall not be held for more than seventy-two hours unless committed under section 17a–502."

It is telling that probate courts may issue warrants under § 17a–503 (b), because they do not have the power to issue criminal arrest warrants. See, e.g., General Statutes § 45a–98 (enumerating powers of probate court, none of which includes power to issue criminal arrest warrants); In re Bachand , 306 Conn. 37, 41–42, 49 A.3d 166 (2012) (probate courts " ‘can exercise only such powers as are conferred on them by statute’ ").

General Statutes § 17a–503 (c) provides: "Any psychologist licensed under chapter 383 who has reasonable cause to believe that a person has psychiatric disabilities and is dangerous to himself or herself or others or gravely disabled, and in need of immediate care and treatment, may issue an emergency certificate in writing that authorizes and directs that such person be taken to a general hospital for purposes of a medical examination. The person shall be examined within twenty-four hours and shall not be held for more than seventy-two hours unless committed under section 17a–502."

General Statutes § 17a–503 (d) provides: "Any clinical social worker licensed under chapter 383b or advanced practice registered nurse licensed under chapter 378 who (1) has received a minimum of eight hours of specialized training in the conduct of direct evaluations as a member of (A) any mobile crisis team, jail diversion program, crisis intervention team, advanced supervision and intervention support team, or assertive case management program operated by or under contract with the Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services, or (B) a community support program certified by the Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services, and (2) based upon the direct evaluation of a person, has reasonable cause to believe that such person has psychiatric disabilities and is dangerous to himself or herself or others or gravely disabled, and in need of immediate care and treatment, may issue an emergency certificate in writing that authorizes and directs that such person be taken to a general hospital for purposes of a medical examination. The person shall be examined within twenty-four hours and shall not be held for more than seventy-two hours unless committed under section 17a–502. The Commissioner of Mental Health and Addiction Services shall collect and maintain statistical and demographic information pertaining to emergency certificates issued under this subsection."

The relationship between § 17a–503 (a) and other statutes further illustrates that its use of the term custody does not denote criminal custody. Section 17a–503 (a) is located in chapter 319i of the General Statutes, which governs "Persons with Psychiatric Disabilities."