Huffman v. C. C. Oliphant Son, Inc.
[…] Such relief is also available in an action under Chapter 11. However, additionally 19 Del. C. § 1103(d) provides that in a proper case "the employer shall, in addition, be liable to the employee for liquidated damages in the amount of 10 percent of the unpaid wages for each day, except Sunday and legal holidays, upon which such failure continues after the day upon which payment is required or in an amount equal to the unpaid wages, whichever is smaller . . . ." Also, 19 Del. C. § 1113(c) provides that if an employee is entitled to a judgment under Chapter 11, the judgment "shall include an award for the costs of the action, the necessary costs of prosecution and reasonable attorney's fees, all to be paid by the defendant." The decision of the Superior Court dismissing plaintiff's action effectively precluded plaintiff from recovering the liquidated damages, costs and attorney's fees to which he may well be entitled under Chapter 11.