Huffman v. C. C. Oliphant Son, Inc.
[…] Section 2121(a) provides in pertinent part:

"The Board shall have jurisdiction over all cases arising under Part II of this title and shall hear disputes as to compensation to be paid under Part II of this title."

Plaintiff argues, and we agree, that there is an additional remedy available to employees in wrongful suspension or termination of compensation situations. The Legislature has expressly provided, in 19 Del. C. § 2357, that, "If default is made by the employer for 30 days after demand in the payment of any amount due under this chapter, the amount may be recovered in the same manner as claims for wages are collectible." Wage claims are covered by Title 19, Chapter 11 of the Delaware Code.