Huffman v. C. C. Oliphant Son, Inc.
[…] In order to properly address the jurisdictional issue presented, it is first necessary to focus upon the substantive basis for plaintiff's action in the Superior Court. Plaintiff's basic claim is that from June, 1979 to January, 1980, Oliphant and its insurer wrongfully withheld payment of compensation due to plaintiff. On the basis of undisputed facts in the record, the only possible conclusion is that the insurer's unilateral decision to suspend payments under the agreement with plaintiff was wrongful. Specifically, 19 Del. C. § 2347 expressly prohibits this kind of unilateral action. That statute provides in pertinent part:

"Compensation payable to an employee . . . shall not terminate until and unless the Board enters an award ending the payment of compensation after a hearing upon review of an agreement or award, provided that no petition for review, hearing or an order by the Board shall be necessary to terminate compensation where the parties to an award or an agreement consent to the termination."

In this case defendants admitted that payments of compensation to plaintiff had been made pursuant to a Board-approved agreement and were unilaterally suspended by defendants without a Board award ending the payment of compensation and without the consent of plaintiff to the termination.