Huffman v. C. C. Oliphant Son, Inc.
[…] Wage claims are covered by Title 19, Chapter 11 of the Delaware Code. Thus, pursuant to § 2357, an employee with a claim based on the employer's alleged failure to pay compensation due after proper demand has been made may elect to pursue an action under Chapter 11. It is undisputed in this case that plaintiff did make a written demand for payment which the insurer refused to honor, thus bringing the case within the terms of § 2357.

Jurisdiction to hear claims under Chapter 11 is conferred by 19 Del. C. § 1113(a) which provides:

"A civil action to recover unpaid wages and liquidated damages may be maintained in any court of competent jurisdiction by any 1 or more employees for and in behalf of himself or themselves, or such employee or employees may designate an agent or representative to maintain such action."