Huffman v. C. C. Oliphant Son, Inc.
[…] This latter point is important since the relief available to an employee under Chapter 11 is broader than that available from the Board in cases such as this. As indicated above, the only relief which the Board may grant to an employee is an order that the employer or insurer make payment of all compensation wrongfully withheld. Such relief is also available in an action under Chapter 11. However, additionally 19 Del. C. § 1103(d) provides that in a proper case "the employer shall, in addition, be liable to the employee for liquidated damages in the amount of 10 percent of the unpaid wages for each day, except Sunday and legal holidays, upon which such failure continues after the day upon which payment is required or in an amount equal to the unpaid wages, whichever is smaller . . . ." Also, 19 Del. C. § 1113(c) provides that if an employee is entitled to a judgment under Chapter 11, the judgment "shall include an award for the costs of the action, the necessary costs of prosecution and reasonable attorney's fees, all to be paid by the defendant."