Howard v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] (Doc. 14 at 8). Plaintiff also appears to argue that the ALJ should have given more consideration to Dr. Headlam's "opinion" and considered his specialization in accordance with 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(c). (Id.). Under § 416.927(c), an ALJ is required to evaluate a medical opinion based on certain regulatory factors, such the length of the treatment relationship and the frequency of the examination, the nature and extent of the treatment relationship, supportability, consistency, and specialization. 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(c). "Medical opinions" are defined under the Social Security regulations as "statements from acceptable medical sources that reflect judgments about the nature and severity of [the claimant's] impairment(s), including [] symptoms, diagnosis and prognosis, what [the claimant] can still do despite impairment(s), and [the claimant's] physical or mental restrictions." 20 C.F.R. § 416.927 (emphasis added).