Howard v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] See Harris v. Heckler, 756 F.2d 431, 434 (6th Cir. 1985) (reversing SSA denial of benefits, noting it was "strange" the ALJ had the "audacity" to find the claimant not disabled for purposes of social security benefits after he was already found disabled for the purposes of Black Lung and Workers' Compensation benefits); see also King v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 779 F. Supp.2d 721, 725 (E.D. Mich. 2011) (and cases cited therein); Rothgeb v. Astrue, 626 F. Supp.2d 797, 809 (S.D. Ohio 2009).

Effective March 26, 2017, the regulations were amended and 20 C.F.R. § 416.904 now states:

[W]e will not provide any analysis in our determination or decision about a decision made by any other governmental agency or a nongovernmental entity about whether you are disabled, blind, employable, or entitled to any benefits. However, we will consider all of the supporting evidence underlying the other governmental agency or nongovernmental entity's decision that we receive as evidence in your claim. . . .
However, because the ALJ made his decision in 2015 before the new regulations went into effect, the Court must apply the regulations that existed at the time of the decision. See Cameron v. Colvin, No. 1:15-cv-169, 2016 WL 4094884, at *2 (E.D. Term. Aug. 2, 2016).