Howard v. Cnty. of Monmouth
[…] Pl. Br. at 15. Further, Plaintiff contends that she was improperly denied FMLA leave in November 2014 and utilized her sick leave instead, therefore, some of her sick leave time was, in fact, FMLA-qualifying leave. Pl. Br. at 16.

As an initial matter, Plaintiff improperly conflates FMLA leave and sick leave. FMLA leave and sick leave are legally distinct, with FMLA leave arising pursuant to Federal law and the right to sick leave accruing pursuant to the correction officer's collective bargaining agreement. The FMLA itself recognizes the distinction. See 29 U.S.C. § 2652(a-b) (providing that "the rights established for employees under [the FMLA] shall not diminish" or "be diminished by any collective bargaining agreement, or any employment benefit program or plan."). The FMLA was enacted to prohibit employers from retaliating against employees who exercise their rights and to prohibit employers from interfering with the exercise of an employee's FMLA rights. See 29 U.S.C. §2615 (delineating prohibited acts under the FMLA).