Hous. Fin. Agency v. Countrywide Fin. Corp. (In re Countrywide Fin. Corp. Mortg.–Backed Sec. Litig.)
[…] Id. The Amended Complaint alleges that the Depositor Defendants registered the certificates with the SEC, and “targeted” the GSEs by sending offering materials, FAC ¶¶ 55, 421, but does not include any allegations that the Depositor Defendants directly solicited or communicated with the plaintiff regarding the security purchases. Id.; RFC, 843 F.Supp.2d at 207. Therefore, the Depositor Defendants cannot be liable under Section 12(a)(2).

FHFA argues in response that SEC Rule 159A, which was promulgated in 2005, trumps the Supreme Court's earlier decision in Pinter. See17 C.F.R. § 230.159A (for purposes of section 12(a)(2), “seller shall include the issuer of the securities sold ... and the issuer shall be considered to offer or sell the securities”) As a general matter, “it is for agencies, not courts, to fill statutory gaps.” Nat'l Cable & Telecom. Ass'n v. Brand X Internet Servs. (“ Brand X ”), 545 U.S. 967, 982, 125 S.Ct. 2688, 162 L.Ed.2d 820 (2005) (citing the Supreme Court's foundational decision in Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v.