Hous. Fin. Agency v. Countrywide Fin. Corp. (In re Countrywide Fin. Corp. Mortg.–Backed Sec. Litig.)
[…] Under SEC regulations, information in a prospectus supplement “shall be deemed to be part of and included in the registration statement on the earlier of the date such subsequent form of prospectus is first used or the date and time of the first contract of sale of securities in the offering to which such subsequent form of prospectus relates.” 17 C.F.R. § 230.430B(f)(1). That date (when the prospectus supplement is first “used” or the date of the first sale of securities occurs) becomes “the new effective date” “for purpose of liability under section 11 of the Act of the issuer and any underwriter at the time only.” Id. § 230.430B(f)(2). However, that date “shall not be an effective date ... as to [a]ny director ... of the issuer [or] [a]ny person signing any report or document incorporated by reference into the registration statement,” except under two exceptions. Id. § 230.430B(f)(4). The first exception requires issuers to update the financial information in a registration statement after its effective date. 15 U.S.C. § 77j(a)(3).