Hous. Fin. Agency v. Countrywide Fin. Corp. (In re Countrywide Fin. Corp. Mortg.–Backed Sec. Litig.)
[…] Section 15 requires that plaintiffs show that a primary violation of Section 11 and 12(a)(2) occurred, and that the defendant controlled the primary violator. Id.

FHFA sues CSC, Citigroup Global Markets, Inc., Deutsche Bank Securities and RBS Securities, Inc., each of whom underwrote securities sold to Freddie Mac, for violations of Virginia state “blue sky” law Section 13.1–522(A)(ii). “Any person who ... sells a security by means of an untrue statement of a material fact ... shall be liable to the person purchasing such security from him.” VA Code Ann. § 13.1–522(A)(ii). The statute applies only to parties who pass title to the plaintiff, and is “otherwise identical” to Section 12(a)(2). Fed. Hous. Fin. Agency v. Barclays Bank PLC, No. 11 Civ. 6190(DLC), 2012 WL 5844189, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 19, 2012).