Horton v. Vinson
[…] W. Va. Code § 17D-2A-3(a). Magistrate DeMarco issued a warrant, however, quoting the statutory language of W. Va. Code § 17D-2A-3(d) ("No person may knowingly drive or operate upon any road or highway any motor vehicle upon which security is required by the provisions of this article unless the required security is in effect").

Similarly, the criminal complaint charged Horton with no obstruction, in violation of W. Va. Code § 61-5-17(a), which provides the following:

A person who by threats, menaces, acts or otherwise forcibly or illegally hinders or obstructs or attempts to hinder or obstruct a law-enforcement officer probation officer or parole officer acting in his or her official capacity is guilty of a misdemeanor . . . .

W. Va. Code § 61-5-17(a). The warrant issued by Magistrate DeMarco, however, quotes the statutory language of W. Va. Code § 61-5-17(c) ("A person who, with intent to impede or obstruct a law-enforcement official in the conduct of an investigation of a felony offense, knowingly and willfully makes a materially false statement is guilty of a misdemeanor . . . ").

Horton contends that Magistrate DeMarco issued warrants for offenses different than those for which he determined probable cause existed in the criminal complaint (Dkt. No. 46 at 16-17).