Horton v. Vinson
[…] This aspect of Horton's retaliatory prosecution claim corresponds with his fourth cause of action for warrants without a probable cause determination, and the Court will therefore address both counts (Dkt. No. 13 at 28).

Horton contends that Magistrate DeMarco did not properly determine probable cause before issuing warrants for (1) No insurance, in violation of W. Va. Code § 17D-2A-3(d), and (2) Obstructing, in violation of W. Va. Code § 61-5-17(c) (Dkt. No. 13 at 28; Dkt. No. 46 at 16). Vinson's criminal complaint charged Horton with violating W. Va. Code §§ 17D-2A-3 and 61-5-17. As to the no insurance charge, the statutory language in the criminal complaint quotes § 17D-2A-3(a), which provides, in relevant part, as follows:

Every owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be registered and licensed in this state shall maintain security as hereinafter provided in effect continuously throughout the registration or licensing period except in case of a periodic use or seasonal vehicle, in which case the owner or registrant is required to maintain security upon the vehicle only for the portion of the year the vehicle is in actual use.

W. Va. Code § 17D-2A-3(a). Magistrate DeMarco issued a warrant, however, quoting the statutory language of W. Va. Code § 17D-2A-3(d) ("No person may knowingly drive or operate upon any road or highway any motor vehicle upon which security is required by the provisions of this article unless the required security is in effect").

Similarly, the criminal complaint charged Horton with no obstruction, in violation of W. Va. Code § 61-5-17(a), which provides the following: