Horton v. Vinson
[…] Pritchett v. Alford, 973 F.2d 307, 314 (4th Cir. 1992). "When no reasonable officer could believe, in light of the circumstances of the offense, that probable cause exists, there is a violation of a clearly established Fourth Amendment right to be arrested only upon probable cause." George v. Kanawha Cty. Sheriff's Dept., No. 2:08-0141, 2011 WL 108930, at *2 (S.D.W. Va. Jan. 11, 2011).

i. Immediate Notification of Crashes

Magistrate DeMarco found sufficient probable cause to issue a warrant for immediate notification of crashes, in violation of W. Va. Code § 17C-4-6, which provides the following:

The driver of a vehicle involved in a crash resulting in injury to or death of any person or total property damage to an apparent extent of $ 1,000 or more shall immediately by the quickest means of communication, give notice of such crash to the local police department if such crash occurs within a municipality, otherwise to the office of the county sheriff or the nearest office of the West Virginia State Police.

W. Va.