06-28-2024
[…] The Safety Act's preemption provisions permit states to adopt their own regulations governing rail safety but only if the state regulation is "not incompatible with" federal regulations and "does not unreasonably burden interstate commerce." Id. § 20106(a)(2); see CSX Transp., Inc. v. Easterwood, 507 U.S. 658, 664 (1993) (holding federal regulations adopted under the Safety Act preempt state-law regulations "if the federal regulations substantially subsume the subject matter of the relevant state law"). In 2002, however, Congress amended the Safety Act to "clarify" that nothing in Section 20106 "shall be construed to preempt an action under State law seeking damages for personal injury, death, or property damage" if the action alleges that a party (a) "failed to comply with the Federal standard of care established by a regulation or order issued by the Secretary of Transportation," (b) "failed to comply with its own plan, rule, or standard that it created pursuant to a regulation or order issued by" the Secretary, or (c) "failed to comply with a State law, regulation, or order that is not incompatible with subsection (a)(2)." 49 U.S.C. § 20106(b).