06-28-2024
[…] Legion v. Am. Humanist Ass'n, 588 U.S. 29, 60 (2019)).
Steven A. Gardbaum, The Nature of Preemption, 79 Cornell L. Rev. 767, 768 (1994).
I. ICCTA does not expressly preempt ordinary state common-law claims.
ICCTA provides that "[t]he jurisdiction of the [STB] . . . is exclusive" over (1) "transportation by rail carriers" and the "remedies provided by this part [of the Act] with respect to" matters including carriers' rates, operating rules, routes, services, and facilities, and (2) "the construction, acquisition, operation, abandonment, or discontinuance of" tracks or facilities. 49 U.S.C. § 10501(b). The next sentence goes on to say that "the remedies provided under this part with respect to regulation of rail transportation are exclusive and preempt the remedies provided under Federal or State law." Id.
The text and context of Section 10501(b) make clear that ordinary state common-law claims regarding rail crossing safety are not expressly preempted by this second sentence.