06-28-2024
[…] George D. Braden et al., The Constitution of the State of Texas: An Annotated and Comparative Analysis 421 (1977); see Tex. Const. art. I, § 15; id. art. V, § 10. The Texas Constitution provides civil litigants a jury right broader than that conferred by its federal counterpart, permitting jury trials for all causes-not only those at law, but also in equity.
Texas law is different, after all, in other ways. "No evidence" is a legal issue, not a factual one. For that reason, this Court reviews legal sufficiency but not factual sufficiency. See Tex. Const. art. V, § 6 (the courts of appeals' decisions regarding "all questions of fact brought before them on appeal or error" are "conclusive"); Tex. Gov't Code § 22.225(a) ("A judgment of a court of appeals is conclusive on the facts of the case in all civil cases."). By contrast, the U.S. Supreme Court can review factual sufficiency for clear error, so its approach does not raise any serious concerns. If the line between legal- and factual-sufficiency review in Texas courts is rendered indistinct, the result could be unpredictable.