Horne v. U.S. Department of Education
[…] To the extent ADE claims that the test scores of its LEP students during their first three years in state public schools should qualify for a blanket exclusion as "error for statistical or other substantive reasons" merely because those scores are unreliable in light of Proposition 203, the rejection of that contention by the Secretary was not arbitrary, capricious, or manifestly contrary to the statute. It is not altogether clear how Proposition 203, which has been codified at A.R.S. § 15-755, effects any of ADE's obligations under ESEA and NCLB. The plain language of § 15-755 simply requires the Arizona schools to administer a test in English once a year. See A.R.S. § 15-755 ("a standardized, nationally-normed written test of academic subject matter given in English shall be administered at least once each year to all Arizona public schoolchildren in grades two through twelve"). The statute does not appear to preclude ADE from conducting additional testing for LEP students in their native languages, as permitted under 20 U.S.C. § 6311(b)(3)(C)(ix)(III), or by providing reasonable accommodation to LEP students unitizing other less obvious means.