Horne v. U.S. Department of Education
[…] After reviewing the record and holding oral argument, the Court issues the following Order.

I. Statutory Background

The Elementary and Secondary Education Act (ESEA) permits states to voluntarily participate in a federal-state partnership in the area of public education. In return for federal monies, participating states must agree to comply with federal requirements that are meant to enhance the quality of elementary and secondary education and to further academic achievement. 20 U.S.C. § 6301, et. seg.

The No Child Left Behind Act amended the ESEA to "ensure that all children have a fair, equal and significant opportunity to obtain a high-quality education and reach, at a minimum, proficiency on challenging state academic achievement standards and state academic assessments." Id.