Horne v. U.S. Department of Education
[…] Latino Issues Forum v. EPA, 558 F.3d 936, 941-42 (9th Cir. 2009). If "Congress has left a gap for the administrative agency to fill," Chevron "step two" requires that a court defer to the agency's interpretation unless it is "`arbitrary, capricious, or manifestly contrary to the statute.'"Id. Both Parties agree that the Chevron framework should guide the Court's analysis.

The primary statute at issue, § 6316(b)(2)(B), states that if the principal or a majority of parents of a school believe that the AYP label is in error for statistical or other substantive reasons, "the principal may provide supporting evidence to the local educational agency, which shall consider that evidence before making a final determination." See 20 U.S.C. § 6316(b)(2)(B).