Hope v. Bd. of Dirs. of Kanawha Pub. Serv. Dist.
[…] W. Va. Const. art. III, § 10. The West Virginia Supreme Court has stated that "[a] property interest 'must be more than a unilateral expectation of continued employment.'" Kessel v. Monongalia Cnty. Gen. Hosp. Co., 600 S.E.2d 321, 327-28 (W. Va. 2004) (quoting Major v. DeFrench, 286 S.E.2d 688, 695 (W. Va. 1982)). Having pled only a unilateral interest in his continued employment, Hope's state constitutional due process claim, like his federal claim, fails for lack of a recognizable property interest.

Article III, section 16 of the West Virginia Constitution provides that "[t]he right of the people to assemble in a peaceable manner, to consult for the common good, to instruct their representatives, or to apply for redress of grievances, shall be held inviolate." W. Va. Const. art. III, § 16. "[T]he right to petition the government found in Section 16 of Article III of the West Virginia Constitution is comparable to that found in the First Amendment to the United States Constitution." Syl., Harris v. Adkins, 432 S.E.2d 549, 550 (W. Va. 1993).