Ho‘omoana Found. v. Land Use Comm'n
[…] Goran Pleho, LLC v. Lacy, 144 Hawai‘i 224, 250, 439 P.3d 176, 202 (2019) (citation omitted).

B. The foundation was precluded from fully explaining why a district boundary amendment is not required

The foundation was precluded from fully explaining why a district boundary amendment is not required because the LUC denied the foundation's intervention petition as moot after granting homeowners’ petition for

[152 Hawai'i 350] declaratory order. Perhaps the foundation could have made the following arguments.

1. A campground for unsheltered persons is not a "recreational" use

The majority's holding and LUC's declaratory order are premised on HRS § 205-4.5(a)(6), which restricts class A and B agricultural lands to, inter alia, "[p]ublic and private open area types of recreational uses, including day camps, picnic grounds, parks, and riding stables, but not including dragstrips, airports, drive-in theaters, golf courses, golf driving ranges, country clubs, and overnight camps [.]" (Emphases added.) The majority holds that "[b]ecause the foundation's proposed campground project includes a public or private recreational overnight camp use, the project requires a district boundary amendment." Majority op. at Introduction.