Ho‘omoana Found. v. Land Use Comm'n
[…] The "overarching purpose" of HRS chapter 205 is to "protect and conserve natural resources and foster intelligent, effective, and orderly land allocation and development." Kaua‘i Springs, Inc. v. Planning Comm'n of Cnty. of Kaua‘i, 133 Hawai‘i 141, 169, 324 P.3d 951, 979 (2014) (quoting Curtis v. Bd. of Appeals, Cnty. of Haw., 90 Hawai‘i 384, 396, 978 P.2d 822, 834 (1999) ). Relevant here, HRS chapter 205 is intended in part to protect agricultural land for agricultural use. See HRS § 205-2(a)(3) ("In the establishment of the boundaries of agricultural districts the greatest possible protection shall be given to those lands with a high capacity for intensive cultivation[.]"); Curtis, 90 Hawai‘i at 396, 978 P.2d at 834 (noting that one of the purposes of HRS chapter 205 is to "[u]tilize the land resources in an intelligent, effective manner based upon the capabilities and characteristics of the soil and the needs of the economy" (emphasis added) (quoting H. Stand.