Ho‘omoana Found. v. Land Use Comm'n
[…] Sess. Laws Act 205, § 2 at 670. It also added a new subsection (d) to HRS § 205-4.5 : "(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter to the contrary, golf courses and golf driving ranges approved by a county before July 1, 2005, for development within the agricultural district shall be permitted uses within the agricultural district." Id. § 3 at 671. In 2006, the legislature amended HRS § 205-2(d) to read in part: "Agricultural districts shall not include golf courses and golf driving ranges, except as provided in section 205-4.5(d)." 2006 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 250, § 1 at 1082.