Ho‘omoana Found. v. Land Use Comm'n
[…] Next, subsection (b) provides: "Uses not expressly permitted in subsection (a) shall be prohibited, except the uses permitted as provided in sections 205-6 [special permits] and 205-8 [nonconforming uses] ...."

[152 Hawai'i 344] HRS § 205-6 sets forth the law on special use permits. It provides: "the county planning commission may permit certain unusual and reasonable uses within agricultural and rural districts other than those for which the district is classified." HRS § 205-6(a) (emphasis added). Further, "[t]he county planning commission may, under such protective restrictions as may be deemed necessary, permit the desired use, but only when the use would promote the effectiveness and objectives of this chapter ...." HRS § 205-6(c) (emphasis added).