Ho‘omoana Found. v. Land Use Comm'n
[…] The foundation asked the circuit court to reverse the LUC's orders. The foundation argued the plain language of HRS § 205-4.5(a)(6) does not mean that overnight camps can never be allowed, but rather means that overnight camps are not an "open area type of recreational use" and may be permitted if determined to be an "unusual and reasonable use[ ]." The foundation also argued the LUC failed to follow Maha‘ulepu, which "found that HRS § 205-4.5(b) allows uses for which special permits may be obtained under HRS § 205-6" and applies to the present matter.

HRS § 205-6 (2017) provides in relevant part:

(a) Subject to this section, the county planning commission may permit certain unusual and reasonable uses within agricultural and rural districts other than those for which the district is classified. Any person who desires to use the person's land within an agricultural or rural district other than for an agricultural or rural use, as the case may be, may petition the planning commission of the county within which the person's land is located for permission to use the person's land in the manner desired. Each county may establish the appropriate fee for processing the special permit petition. Copies of the special permit petition shall be forwarded to the land use commission, the office of planning, and the department of agriculture for their review and comment.

....

(c) The county planning commission may, under such protective restrictions as may be deemed necessary, permit the desired use, but only when the use would promote the effectiveness and objectives of this chapter; provided that a use proposed for designated important agricultural lands shall not conflict with any part of this chapter. A decision in favor of the applicant shall require a majority vote of the total membership of the county planning commission.

....