Therese Hood, Petitioner, v. United Services Auto Association, Respondent.
[…] The headlight issue was perfectly teed up for the jury in the UIM Action.
During oral argument before this Court, Ms. Hood's lawyer argued the critical liability issue during the trial of the UIM Action was not whether Ms. Hood's headlights were on or off, but rather whether headlights were required at the time of day when the wreck occurred. He stated Ms. Hood's position during the trial of the UIM Action was that the accident occurred during "civil twilight," which he contends is a period after sunset when headlights need not be on. South Carolina Code section 56-5-4450 requires a vehicle's headlights to be on one-half hour after sunset and at such other times when "environmental factors severely reduce the ability to clearly discern persons and vehicles on the street or highway at a distance of five hundred feet ahead." The record reflects the accident occurred from twenty-eight to thirty-two minutes after sunset, and witness Lee testified it was dark.
As the court of appeals held and the majority makes clear, USAA had every right to pursue the headlights issue in the UIM Action.