Home Builders Ass'n of Northern California, Inc. v. Sunnyslope County Water Dist.
[…] On August 10, 2010, the District filed a notice of cross-appeal from "Order Denying Motion to Dismiss and Order Denying Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings." On August 27, 2010, the court entered judgment pursuant to the stipulation dismissing the action as moot. On September 10, 2010, plaintiffs filed an amended notice of appeal from both the attorney's fees order and the judgment.

The District asks this court to address its cross-appeal only if we credit plaintiffs' appeal. As we do not credit plaintiffs' appeal, we need not address the District's cross-appeal.

II. Discussion

Section 1021.5 provides: "Upon motion, a court may award attorneys' fees to a successful party against one or more opposing parties in any action which has resulted in the enforcement of an important right affecting the public interest if: (a) a significant benefit, whether pecuniary or nonpecuniary, has been conferred on the general public or a large class of persons, (b) the necessity and financial burden of private enforcement, or of enforcement by one public entity against another public entity, are such as to make the award appropriate, and (c) such fees should not in the interest of justice be paid out of the recovery, if any." (§ 1021.5.)

A. Standard of Review

The parties disagree about the applicable standard of review. Plaintiffs ask us to exercise de novo review, while the District asserts that the appropriate standard of review is abuse of discretion.