Home Builders Ass'n of Northern California, Inc. v. Sunnyslope County Water Dist.
[…] (1997) 60 Cal.App.4th 1109, 1125 (Galante).)"The abuse of discretion standard is not a unified standard; the deference it calls for varies according to the aspect of a trial court's ruling under review. The trial court's findings of fact are reviewed for substantial evidence, its conclusions of law are reviewed de novo, and its application of the law to the facts is reversible only if arbitrary and capricious." (Haraguchi v. Superior Court (2008) 43 Cal.4th 706, 711-712, fns. omitted.)

B. No Abuse of Discretion

The trial court declined to award plaintiffs their attorney's fees under section 1021.5 because it concluded that they had failed to establish the financial burden element, that is, that "the necessity and financial burden of private enforcement . . . are such as to make the award appropriate." (§ 1021.5, subd. (b).) The trial court's conclusion was based on its finding that plaintiffs' "litigation costs did not transcend their personal interest and that the burden of the litigation was not disproportionate to [plaintiffs'] individual stakes . . . in the outcome."