Holte v. Steiner Corp.
[…] Plaintiff also claims that defendant failed to engage him in an "interactive process." See Zivkovic v. S. Cal. Edison Co., 302 F.3d 1080, 1089 (9th Cir. 2002) (citing Barnett v. U.S. Air, Inc., 228 F.3d 1105, 1112 (9th Cir. 2000), vacated on other grounds, U.S. Airways, Inc. v. Barnett, 535 U.S. 391 (2002)). Although plaintiff reported trouble walking and standing due to his HIV-related neuropathy, he has not demonstrated that defendant knew about these impairments or failed to reasonably accommodate him. See 29 C.F.R. § 1630.9(a) ("It is unlawful for [an employer] not to make reasonable accommodation to the known physical or mental limitations.") (emphasis added). Defendant's obligation to engage plaintiff in the interactive process is not triggered if defendant does not know of plaintiff's disabilities.