Holland v. State
[…] This statute was amended as of October 1, 2017. 2017 Nev. Stat., ch. 235, § 1, at 1242. Any reference to NRS 173.115 in this order refers to the previous version.

Here, the offenses were connected together because the evidence of the charges relating to one victim would be admissible for relevant, nonpropensity purposes in a separate trial for the charges relating to the other victim. See Rimer v. State, 131 Nev. 307, 322, 351 P.3d 697, 708-09 (2015) (holding that the cross-admissibility of charges is the only consideration in determining whether they are "connected together" under NRS 173.115(2)); see also NRS 48.045(2) (listing nonpropensity purposes to include "proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident").