Holland v. Allbaugh
[…] The parties dispute whether a Confrontation Clause violation occurred. For example, Holland alleges a violation occurred, agreeing with the district court, while the state argues the brother's statement was not “testimonial,” and thus its introduction did not violate the Confrontation Clause, see Crawford v. Washington , 541 U.S. 36, 68, 124 S.Ct. 1354, 158 L.Ed.2d 177 (2004).

The district court noted that the actual punishments for the two crimes are the same. See Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 51.1(B) (“Every person who, having been twice convicted of felony offenses, commits a subsequent felony offense ... within ten (10) years of the date following the completion of the execution of the sentence, and against whom the District Attorney seeks to enhance punishment pursuant to this section of law, is punishable by imprisonment in the State Penitentiary for a term in the range of twenty (20) years to life imprisonment.”).
But the government did not object to a jury instruction that stated the punishment for standard second-degree robbery as only four years to life. And it does not raise this argument as the appellant in this court.