Hoffman v. Yellow Cab Company of Louisville
[…] The uninsured motorist proved to be insolvent. The trial judge granted Hoffman a summary judgment on his UM claim against Yellow Cab and submitted the issue of damages to a jury. Pursuant to the jury's verdict, Hoffman was awarded judgment against Yellow Cab in the sum of $16,975.63.

Hoffman's theory is that UM coverage is mandated by statute, ergo, a self-insured is liable for that coverage the same as if it had procured a liability insurance policy. Our UM statute, KRS 304.20-020 (1), provides:

No automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy of insurance insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto, in limits for bodily injury or death set forth in KRS 304.39-110 under provisions approved by the commissioner, for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death, resulting therefrom; provided that the named insured shall have the right to reject in writing such coverage; and provided further that, unless the named insured requests such coverage in writing, such coverage need not be provided in or supplemental to a renewal policy where the named insured had rejected the coverage in connection with a policy previously issued to him by the same insurer. (Emphasis added.)

Thus, by its terms, the statute applies only to policies of liability insurance . . . delivered or issued for delivery in this state . . . unless the named insured has rejected UM coverage in writing. The only policy of insurance in this case was Paratransit's excess policy, and its named insured, Yellow Cab, had rejected the UM coverage of that policy in writing.