Hoffman v. Yellow Cab Company of Louisville
[…] Thus, the order authorized Yellow Cab to be partially self-insured for tort liability up to $60,000.00. Both the order and the enabling statute required Yellow Cab to be financially responsible for its own tortious conduct. Neither the order nor the statute required it to be financially responsible for the tortious conduct of an uninsured motorist.

Hoffman argues that UM liability is imposed upon all self-insurers by the Motor Vehicle Reparations Act (MVRA), subtitle 39 of the Kentucky Insurance Code, specifically KRS 304.39-080. That statute requires every owner of a motor vehicle (except an agency of the state or national government) to provide "by a contract of insurance or by qualifying as a self-insurer, security for the payment of basic reparation benefits [BRB] in accordance with this subtitle and security for payment of tort liabilities, arising from the maintenance or use of the motor vehicle." KRS 304.39-080 (5). By its terms, this provision applies only to basic reparation benefits (BRB) and tort liability coverage, not UM coverage. KRS 304.39-080 (7) provides:

$10,000 per person, pursuant to KRS 304.39-020 (2).