Hoffman v. Yellow Cab Company of Louisville
[…] Whatever liability is imposed upon a self-insurer must be imposed either by the order or certificate of self-insurance or by the statute authorizing the issuance of that order or certificate. Yellow Cab's status as a partial self-insurer was granted by an order of the Department of Vehicle Regulation pursuant to KRS 281.655. This statute provides, inter alia, that no permit shall be issued to any commercial carrier unless proof of insurance or a security bond in the amount specified by the statute for that type of carrier has been filed with the Department of Vehicle Regulation. KRS 281.655 (12) provides:

The minimum amounts of insurance to be carried on each taxicab shall be liability coverage of not less than twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) for all damages arising out of bodily injury sustained by any one (1) person, and not less than fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) for all damages arising out of bodily injury sustained by all persons injured as a result of any one (1) accident, plus liability coverage of not less than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) for all damages arising out of damage to or destruction of property, including the loss of use thereof, as a result of any one (1) accident arising out of ownership, maintenance, use, loading, or unloading of the insured vehicle. (Emphasis added.)

KRS 281.655 (11) authorizes the department to exempt an applicant from the policy or bond requirement upon proof of financial ability to pay "all damages for which he may become liable as a result of the operation of any vehicle owned by him or operated under authority of his certificate or permit." Obviously, "all damages for which he may become liable" refers to tort liability, not contractual liability. UM benefits are payable under a policy of insurance for damages that the insured is "legally entitled to recover" from an uninsured motorist. KRS 304.20-020 (1).