Hoffman v. Bay City School District
[…] Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred in failing to rule that none of the FOIA exemptions apply to prevent disclosure of these records. However, whether the act's exemptions apply is secondary to the initial inquiry as to whether the act applies at all. MCL 15.233(1); MSA 4.1801(3)(1) provides:

"Upon an oral or written request which describes the public record sufficiently to enable the public body to find the public record, a person has the right to inspect, copy, or receive copies of a public record of a public body, except as otherwise expressly provided by § 13."

A "public record" is defined in MCL 15.232(c); MSA 4.1801(2)(c) as

"a writing prepared, owned, used, in the possession of, or retained by a public body in the performance of an official function, from the time it is created."

The definition of "public body" includes a "school district * * * or a board, department, commission, council, or agency thereof". MCL 15.232(b)(iii); MSA 4.1801(2)(b)(iii).