Hispanic Leadership Fund, Inc. v. Walsh
[…] candidate, or any payment made to promote the success or defeat of a political party or principle, or of any ballot proposal including but not limited to compensation for the personal services of any individual which are rendered in connection with a candidate's election or nomination without charge; provided however, that none of the foregoing shall be deemed a contribution if it is made, taken or performed by a candidate or his spouse or by a person or a political committee independent of the candidate or his agents or authorized political committees.
N.Y. Elec. Law § 14-100(9). Therefore, a payment of money to promote the success or defeat of a candidate is not a "contribution" if the payment is "made, taken or performed . . . by a person or a political committee independent of the candidate or his agents or authorized political committees." Id.

2. Political committee registration and reporting requirements