Hispanic Leadership Fund, Inc. v. Walsh
[…] Under New York law, a "political committee" must designate a treasurer and a depository, and the treasurer must keep" detailed, bound accounts of all receipts, transfers, loans, liabilities, contributions and expenditures, made by the committee or any of its officers, members or agents acting under its authority or in its behalf." Id. § 14-118(1). Moreover, the political committee must register by filing a statement which provides, among other things, the name and address of the treasurer, the name of its depository institution (bank), and "the candidate or candidates or ballot proposal or proposals the success or defeat of which the committee is to aid or take part[.]" Id. Further, a political committee must file statements listing the names and addresses of contributors who donate ninety-nine (99) dollars or more to the committee and the amounts of such contributions. See id. § 14-102(1).