Hillmen, Inc. v. Lukoil N. Am., LLC
[…] Accordingly, summary judgment is entered in favor of Defendant on Plaintiff's PMPA claims.

As noted, inexplicably, Plaintiff does not cite this evidence, or any other evidence presented during the hearing on Plaintiff's motion for a preliminary injunction.

Preemption

Defendant argues that Plaintiff's remaining state law claims for breach of contract, violation of the UCC, and fraud are preempted by the PMPA. As with many of Defendant's arguments, Plaintiff provides no response. Section 2806(a)(1) of the PMPA provides:

To the extent that any provision of this subchapter applies to the termination (or the furnishing of notification with respect thereto) of any franchise, or to the nonrenewal (or the furnishing of notification with respect thereto) of any franchise relationship, no State or any political subdivision thereof may adopt, enforce, or continue in effect any provision of any law or regulation (including any remedy or penalty applicable to any violation thereof) with respect to termination (or the furnishing of notification with respect thereto) of any such franchise or to the nonrenewal (of the furnishing of notification with respect thereto) of any such franchise relationship unless such provision of such law or regulation is the same as the applicable provision of this subchapter.

In Kehm Oil Co. v.