Hillmen, Inc. v. Lukoil N. Am., LLC
[…] As such, Plaintiff's tort claims are barred by the gist of the action doctrine.

Plaintiff's UCC Claim

Plaintiff also asserts a claim under §2305 of the UCC premised upon Defendant's purported exhibition of "the utmost bad faith in dealing with Plaintiff franchisee in that it intentionally set the wholesale price of motor fuels and related products in a manner that doomed the Plaintiff's ability to remain profitable in his business." (Comp. at ¶42). Section 2305 of the UCC permits an open price term in a contract for the sale of goods. It provides as follows:

(a) The parties if they so intend can conclude a contract for sale even though the price is not settled. In such a case the price is a reasonable price at the time for delivery if: (1) nothing is said as to price; (2) the price is left to be agreed by the parties and they fail to agree; or (3) the price is to be fixed in terms of some agreed market or other standard as set or recorded by a third person or agency that is not so set or recorded. (b) A price to be fixed by the seller or by the buyer means a price for him to fix in good faith.
13 Pa. C.S.A. §2305. Under this provision, in the absence of an agreed upon price, the price must be fixed in good faith. See Callahan v. Sunoco, Inc., 2005 WL 994615, at *2 (E.D. Pa. Apr. 28, 2005).