Herrera v. Mata
[…] On August 20, 2018, the trial court conducted a hearing to approve the Final Decree. Ariel appeared for the hearing with his attorney. Ariel's attorney announced the parties had settled the case, noting that the parties had both signed the Final Decree. Karla, however, did not attend the hearing. During the hearing the trial court signed the decree after learning that Karla and Ariel had both signed their names to the Final Decree.

We further note that because the Final Decree meets the requirements of Family Code section 6.602, the agreement bound the parties and gave Ariel the right to have a judgment on agreement "notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another rule of law." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 6.602(a)(c). Unlike other settlement agreements, when parties sign an agreement subject to section 6.602, "the trial court is not required to determine if the property division is 'just and right' before approving the MSA." Milner v. Milner, 361 S.W.3d 615, 618 (Tex. 2012).