Hernandez v. Hamm Cos.
[…] Hernandez alternatively argues that the Board erred by denying her permanent total disability benefits even if she had a scheduled injury. Hernandez cites language in K.S.A. 44–510c(a)(2) that a worker found to be “completely and permanently incapable of engaging in any type of substantial and gainful employment” should be treated as having a “[p]ermanent total disability.” But that argument has been foreclosed by K.S.A. 44–510d(b), limiting a worker with a scheduled injury to those statutory benefits. The pertinent language provides: “Whenever the employee is entitled to compensation for a specific injury under the ... schedule, the same shall be exclusive of all other compensation[,] ... and no additional compensation shall be ... payable for any temporary or permanent, partial or total disability.” K.S.A. 44–510d(b). There are statutory exceptions inapplicable here related only to providing medical care rather than wage benefits and to providing compensation during a healing period following an amputation.