Hernandez v. Hamm Cos.
[…] The limited use of the AMA Guidelines outlined in Redd effectively negates the position Hernandez advances and, instead, embraces the Board's use of the applicable scheduled injury in K.S.A. 44–510d(a) to arrive at her benefits in this case.

Hernandez alternatively argues that the Board erred by denying her permanent total disability benefits even if she had a scheduled injury. Hernandez cites language in K.S.A. 44–510c(a)(2) that a worker found to be “completely and permanently incapable of engaging in any type of substantial and gainful employment” should be treated as having a “[p]ermanent total disability.” But that argument has been foreclosed by K.S.A. 44–510d(b), limiting a worker with a scheduled injury to those statutory benefits.