Hermant Patel M.D., P.C. v. Bandikatla
[…] The regulation states that an employer may not make an H-1B nonimmigrant employee pay a "penalty for ceasing employment with the employer prior to a date agreed to by the nonimmigrant and the employer." 20 C.F.R § 655.731(c)(10)(i)(A). Both the statute and regulation provide that applicable state law determines whether a payment requirement is a penalty. 8 U.S.C. § 1182(n)(2)(C)(vi)(I) ("The Secretary shall determine whether a required payment is a penalty (and not liquidated damages) pursuant to relevant State law"); 20 C.F.R § 655.731(c)(10)(i)(C) ("The distinction between liquidated damages (which are permissible) and a penalty (which is prohibited) is to be made on the basis of the applicable State law."); see also 65 Fed. Reg. 80110-01 (Dec. 20, 2000) ("[T]he decisional and statutory law of a particular State, as applied to the particular circumstances relating to the employment and contract at issue . . . will control the resolution of most disputes").