Hells Canyon Pres. Council v. Connaughton
[…] See id. For this second reason, too, I conclude that the Forest Service must consider cumulative impacts as part of its policy on extraordinary circumstances.

In his F&R, Judge Papak noted that the cumulative impacts analysis required when applying an already established CE is less exhaustive than the cumulative impacts analysis required either in establishing a new CE or conducting an EA or EIS. (F&R [149] at 13-14.) In practice, I agree with that assessment. Section 1508.7 defines cumulative impact as "the impact on the environment which results from the incremental impact of the action when added to other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions . . . ." 40 C.F.R. § 1508.7. There appears to be some variability in cumulative impacts analysis, however.