Hells Canyon Pres. Council v. Connaughton
[…] Unlike most Forest Service CEs, the CE at issue here was promulgated directly by Congress in the Rider. Moreover, it does not appear that Congress delegated authority to the Forest Service to make rules carrying the force of law. Therefore, the Forest Service's interpretation of the Rider is entitled to only Skidmore deference. See Christensen, 529 U.S. at 587.
--------

Pushing onward, however, there are major obstacles in the path the Forest Service asks me to take. First and foremost, the text of the CEQ regulations requires cumulative effects analysis. Section 1508.4, which provides guidance on the use of CEs, defines a CE as "a category of actions which do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment . . . ." 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4. This section also requires the agency to "provide for extraordinary circumstances in which a normally excluded action may have a significant environmental effect." Id. The key word in this last sentence is "significant."