Hells Canyon Pres. Council v. Connaughton
[…] Alexander, 303 F.3d 1059, 1070 (9th Cir. 2002). Regulations promulgated by the Council on Environmental Quality ("CEQ") provide guidance on the implementation of NEPA. 40 C.F.R. §§ 1500-08. These regulations allow an agency to comply with NEPA in one of three ways. First, the agency may prepare an environmental impact statement ("EIS"). See 40 C.F.R. § 1502. Second, the agency may prepare an environmental assessment ("EA") to determine whether the environmental impact of the proposed action is sufficiently significant to warrant an EIS. See 40 C.F.R. §§ 1501.4(b), 1508.9. Third, the agency may determine that the proposed action falls within an established categorical exclusion ("CE"). See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4.

The CEQ regulations authorize an agency to use a CE for "actions which do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment and which have been found to have no such effect in [NEPA] procedures adopted by a Federal agency." 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4. There are circumstances in which the application of a CE is inappropriate, however. The agency "shall provide for extraordinary circumstances in which [the] normally excluded action may have a significant environmental effect." Id. Therefore, prior to applying a CE in a particular instance, an agency must determine that none of the extraordinary circumstances exists. The process through which the agency determines whether the application of the CE is appropriate is called "the scoping process."