Heard v. District of Columbia
[…] B. Evaluation of Attorney's Fees Petitions

The Civil Rights Attorney's Fee Awards Act of 1976 provides, inter alia:

In any action or proceeding to enforce a provision of section 1981, 1982, 1983, 1985, and 1986 of this title . . . a court in its discretion may allow the prevailing party . . . a reasonable attorney's fee as part of the costs. . . .
42 U.S.C. § 1988. The ADA and Rehabilitation Act provide for a similar recovery of attorney's fees for prevailing parties. See 42 U.S.C. § 12205 ("In any action or administrative proceeding commenced pursuant to this chapter, the court or agency, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee, including litigation expenses, and costs, and the United States shall be liable for the foregoing the same as a private individual.") (ADA); 29 U.S.C. § 794a(b) ("In any action or proceeding to enforce or charge a violation of a provision of this subchapter, the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee as part of the costs.") (Rehabilitation Act).