Heard v. District of Columbia
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 1988. The ADA and Rehabilitation Act provide for a similar recovery of attorney's fees for prevailing parties. See 42 U.S.C. § 12205 ("In any action or administrative proceeding commenced pursuant to this chapter, the court or agency, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee, including litigation expenses, and costs, and the United States shall be liable for the foregoing the same as a private individual.") (ADA); 29 U.S.C. § 794a(b) ("In any action or proceeding to enforce or charge a violation of a provision of this subchapter, the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee as part of the costs.") (Rehabilitation Act).

Accordingly, under each of the relevant statutes, a plaintiff must meet the definition of a "prevailing party" to garner attorney's fees. See Hensley v. Eckerhart, 461 U.S. 424, 433, 103 S.Ct. 1933, 76 L.Ed.2d 40 (1983); Hanrahan v.