Hay v. New Milford Zoning
[…] The purposes of the planning regulations are set forth in the first chapter of the regulations. It states in pertinent part that the regulations are to "protect and provide for the public health, safety and general welfare of the town, . . . guide public and private policy and action to make proper provision for . . . water supply . . . and preserve the natural beauty and topography of the town and to ensure development with regard to these natural features." New Milford Planning Regulations, pp. 2-3.

General Statutes § 8-25(a) states, in relevant part, "[b]efore exercising the powers granted in this section, the [planning] commission shall adopt regulations covering the subdivision of land . . . Such regulations shall provide that the land to be subdivided shall be of such character that it can be used for building purposes without danger to health or the public safety, that proper provision shall be made for water, sewerage and drainage, including the upgrading of any downstream ditch, culvert or other drainage structure which, though the introduction of additional drainage due to such subdivision, becomes undersized and creates the potential for flooding on a state highway, and, in areas contiguous to brooks, rivers or other bodies of water subject to flooding, including tidal flooding, that proper provision shall be made for protective flood control measures and that the proposed streets are in harmony with existing or proposed principal thoroughfares shown in the plan of conservation and development as described in section 8-23, especially in regard to safe intersections with such thoroughfares, and so arranged and of such width, as to provide an adequate and convenient system for present and prospective traffic needs."

At the commission's special meeting on November 30, 2004, there was considerable discussion among the commissioners, as well as Byrne and Castagnetta, on how the maximum number of lots should be determined.