Hatcher v. Wynne
[…] The law is well settled that "the mere possibility of parole provides simply 'a hope that is not protected by due process. . . .' . . . [In addition], the Alabama parole statute frames the Parole Board's authority in discretionary terms, and thus does not create for Alabama prisoners a protected liberty interest in the expectation of parole. See Thomas v. Sellers, 691 F.2d 487 (11th Cir. 1983)." Ellard v. Alabama Bd. of Pardons and Paroles, 824 F.2d 937, 942 (11th Cir. 1987).

Section 15-22-26 of the Alabama Code governs the authority of the Alabama Board of Pardons and Paroles to grant parole to inmates. The pertinent portion of this statute reads as follows:

No prisoner shall be released on parole merely as a reward for good conduct or efficient performance of duties assigned in prison, but only if the Board of Pardons and Paroles is of the opinion that there is reasonable probability that , if such prisoner is released , he will live and remain at liberty without violating the law and that his release is not incompatible with the welfare of society. If the board shall so determine, such prisoner shall be allowed to go upon parole outside of prison walls and enclosure upon such terms and conditions as the board shall prescribe....

Hatcher does not possess a liberty interest in being granted parole that is protected by the Due Process Clause of the Constitution. Heard v.