Harris Construction Company, Ltd. v. GGP-Bridgeland
[…] Id. In Murphy, in which stockholders of a corporation sued their accounting firm, the Texas Supreme Court similarly refused to impose an implied warranty of accounting services because the plaintiff already had a remedy in claim for accounting malpractice.

To identify its services as "professional," Raba-Kistner points out that "construction materials testing of soils and concrete" falls under the definition of the practice of engineering set forth in the Texas Occupations Code § 1001.003 (defining the practice of engineering as including "engineering for testing or evaluation materials for construction or other engineering use. . . ."). The Code further states generally that the practice of engineering includes "any other professional service necessary for the planning, progress, or completion of an engineering service." Texas Occupations Code § 1001.193(c)(12).