Harrill v. Rosenbaum
[…] See O.C.G.A. § 50-21-25(a), (b); see also O.C.G.A. § 50-21-22(7) (“‘State officer or employee' . . . . include[s] foster parents and foster children.”). In contrast, if the Rosenbaums are not deemed foster parents and, thus, are not state employees for purposes of the GTCA, then official immunity would not apply, and the proper defendants would be the Rosenbaums in their individual capacities, and not the state agency. See O.C.G.A. § 50-21-25(a) (“This article constitutes the exclusive remedy for any tort committed by a state officer or employee.”) (emphasis added).

“It is a well-settled rule of federal procedure that plaintiffs may assert alternative and contradictory theories of liability.” Adinolfe v. United Techs. Corp., 768 F.3d 1161, 1175 (11th Cir. 2014); see also Devengoechea v.