Harper v. Collection Bureau of Walla Walla, Inc.
[…] 4. Debt Owed to Walla Walla District Court

Plaintiffs acknowledge that the fine that Mr. Harper incurred as a result of his arrest for driving with a suspended license is not a consumer debt, and as such is not protected by the FDCPA. (Pls.' Summ. J. Mot. Reply 7 (Dkt. No. 34).) Thus, Plaintiffs' claim that Defendants violated the FDCPA by suing in Walla Walla District Court to collect on a debt nominally owed to that court must fail. (Am. Compl. ¶ 13g (Dkt. No. 10).) Similarly, Plaintiffs advance no evidence supporting their contention that suing on that debt violated § 250(15) of the WCAA. WASH. REV. CODE § 19.16.250(15) (prohibiting a licensed debt collector from "[threatening] to take any action against the debtor which the licensee cannot legally take at the time the threat is made."). Thus, the Court GRANTS Defendants' motion for summary judgment as to all of Plaintiffs' claims related to the Walla Walla District Court debt.

5. Venue

Section 1692i(a)(2) provides that a debt collector may generally bring an action to collect a consumer debt: