Harper v. Collection Bureau of Walla Walla, Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs make no argument that the statute of limitations is not properly applied here. Thus, the Court finds any and all of Plaintiffs' claims based upon the Notices of Check Dishonor to be time-barred, and does not reach the question of whether Defendants' Notices complied with Washington Revised Code § 62A.3-520.

Accordingly, the sole remaining issue is whether Defendants' Complaint, filed in the Walla Walla District Court action, sought relief not authorized by Washington Revised Code § 62A.3-515. That statute provides in relevant part:

If a check . . . is dishonored . . . the payee or person entitled to enforce the check . . . may collect a reasonable handling fee for each instrument. If the check is not paid within fifteen days and after the person entitled to enforce the check or the person's agent sends a notice of dishonor . . . the drawer of the instrument is liable for payment of interest at the rate of twelve percent per annum from the date of dishonor, and cost of collection not to exceed forty dollars or the face amount of the check, whichever is less, payable to the person entitled to enforce the check. In addition, in the event of court action on the check, the court, after notice and the expiration of the fifteen days, shall award reasonable attorneys' fees, and three times the face amount of the check or three hundred dollars, whichever is less, as part of the damages payable to the person enforcing the check.

WASH. REV. CODE 62A.3-515(a) (emphasis added). Plaintiffs seem to argue, first, that the statute does not provide for the collection of a "reasonable handling fee" in a collection action, but only within a Notice of Dishonor.