Hanson v. Acceleration Life Insurance Company
[…] This Court concludes that the North Dakota Supreme Court would not preclude the presentation of this case based on the filed rate doctrine defense.

For the above discussed reasons, plaintiffs' motion for partial summary judgment on the filed rate doctrine is hereby GRANTED, and defendants' motion for summary judgment on the filed rate doctrine is hereby DENIED.

B. ALL CLAIMS — FRAUD

Preliminarily, the Court finds that the plaintiffs' fraud based claims are not time-barred. Section 28-01-16 of the North Dakota Century Code provides that a fraud based claim "must be commenced within six years after the claim for relief has accrued," and the claim for relief in a fraud case is "not to be deemed to have accrued until the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts constituting the fraud." See also Phoenix Assurance Co. v. Runck, 366 N.W.2d 788, 791 (1985) ("A fraud action is not barred by the passage of time until six years after discovery of the facts constituting the fraud.").