Hampton v. Hein
[…] NMSA 1978 §33-3-12 prohibits a jailer from releasing a prisoner without an appropriate order of release and further provides that any jailer who releases a prisoner without an order of release, except upon expiration of the prisoner's term of commitment, is guilty of a misdemeanor. SJCDC received no order of release from the Probation and Parole Board until the April 23, 2008 fax, which requested that Plaintiff be released from custody. On the day SJCDC received the fax, Plaintiff was allowed to post bond on the separate criminal complaint, and he was released from custody.

NMSA 1978 §33-3-12 states in pertinent part:

A. Every public officer who has power to order the imprisonment of any person for violation of law shall, on making such order, transmit to the sheriff, jail administrator or independent contractor of his respective county a true copy of the order so that the person imprisoned may be considered under his custody until expiration of the commitment or until further steps, as provided by law, are taken to obtain the prisoner's liberty, of which he shall, in due time, notify the sheriff, jail administrator or independent contractor in writing.
B. Any jailer who deliberately and knowingly releases a prisoner without an order of release as provided in this section, except upon expiration of the prisoner's term of commitment, is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be removed from office.

The undisputed facts in this case establish that Plaintiff was booked into SJCDC on a parole hold that SJCDC verified with the NCIC. Plaintiff complained to SJCDC that the parole hold was invalid.