No. 36555.
[…] A complaint should only be dismissed if it appears beyond a reasonable doubt that the plaintiff could prove no set of facts, which, if true, would entitle him to relief. Dismissal is proper where the allegations are insufficient to establish the elements of a claim for relief.
Blackjack Bonding v. Las Vegas Mun. Ct., 116 Nev. 1213, 1217, 14 P.3d 1275, 1278 (2000).
Id. (citing Simpson v. Mars, Inc., 113 Nev. 188, 190, 929 P.2d 966, 967 (1997)).
Id.
Nevada Power Co. v. Haggerty, 115 Nev. 353, 358, 989 P.2d 870, 873 (1999).
NRS 463.3407 provides, in part:
1. Any communication or document of an applicant or licensee, or an affiliate of either, which is made or transmitted to the board or commission or any of their agents or employees to:
. . . .
(c) Assist the board or commission in the performance of their respective duties, is absolutely privileged and does not impose liability for defamation or constitute a ground for recovery in any civil action.
It is evident that the legislature has crafted a broad statutory privilege in this area. The privilege expressly encompasses any communication made by a licensee or applicant to assist the Gaming Control Board or Gaming Commission in the performance of their respective duties. The statute further provides that such communications cannot be a ground for liability in any civil action. We therefore conclude that NRS 463.3407 applies to respondents' letter of complaint.