Hallenback v. Hallenback
[…] DeVries v. Gallio, 128 Nev. ___, ___, 290 P.3d 260, 263 (2012).

Specifically at issue is the district court's decision to award Joseph Hallenback the entirety of his Carpenters Southwest Pension Plan benefits and Southern Nevada Carpenters Annuity. Because Joseph earned this pension while the parties were married, it was community property, as recognized by the district court in its oral adjudication and written order. However, the district court had discretionary authority under NRS 125.150(1)(b) to unequally divide the pension as long as it found "a compelling reason to do so and set[ ] forth in writing the reasons for making the unequal disposition." Though the district court did not use the phrase "compelling reason," in its written order it articulated sufficiently compelling circumstances for the unequal distribution of the community property at issue here, namely, that because Joseph earned the Carpenters pension after the parties