Halberstam v. Commonwealth
[…] The trial court entered an order dismissing Halberstam's motion for judgment.

Halberstam's appeal raises a number of issues. Most are related to the construction and application of the one-year notice provision of the Act. That provision, Code § 8.01-195.6, states, in relevant part:

Every claim cognizable against the Commonwealth . . . shall be forever barred unless the claimant or his agent, attorney or representative has filed a written statement of the nature of the claim, which includes the time and place at which the injury is alleged to have occurred and the agency or agencies alleged to be liable. . . . The claimant or his agent, attorney or representative shall, in a claim cognizable against the Commonwealth, mail the notice of claim via the United States Postal Service by certified mail, return receipt requested, addressed to the Director of the Division of Risk Management or the Attorney General in Richmond.

Halberstam contends, initially, that a letter, dated March 14, 1994, from her counsel to the Director of the Division of Risk Management in Richmond complied with the Act's notice requirement. The letter read, in pertinent part,

On October 5, 1993, Mrs.