Haggarty v. Bank
[…] Accordingly, Defendant's motion to dismiss the breach of contract claim is DENIED to the extent the claim is based on a breach of section 3F and the associated implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing.

B. Plaintiffs Have Not Pleaded a TILA Claim

The problem with Plaintiffs' TILA claim is straightforward: TILA applies to pre-consummation disclosures, which are not at issue here. Indeed, Plaintiffs do not cite any cases in which a court has applied TILA in a situation like the one at bar.

TILA requires certain disclosures before a loan closes. See 15 U.S.C. § 1639. As a general matter, such disclosures must occur "not less than 3 business days prior to consummation of the transaction." Id. § 1639(b)(1). Plaintiffs' base their argument that new disclosures were required on section 1639(b)(2), which requires new disclosures if a creditor changes the terms of credit.