Haggarty v. Bank
[…] But that section, even if it could operate after a loan closes, is inapplicable here because Wells Fargo did not change a term of credit in Plaintiffs' loans. Assuming arguendo that the merger caused the initial disclosures to be inaccurate, such post-consummation "act" or "occurrence" does not give rise to liability. 15 U.S.C. § 1634; see also Bone v. Hibernia Bank, 493 F.2d 135, 140-41 (9th Cir. 1974).

C. Plaintiffs Have Not Stated a Claim under Regulation Z ( 12 C.F.R. § 226.20)

Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. § 226.20(c), provides in part that "[a]n adjustment to the interest rate with or without a corresponding adjustment to the payment in a variable-rate transaction subject to § 226.19(b) is an event requiring new disclosures to the consumer." Plaintiffs concede that "an interest rate increase to a disclosed index [] does not create a new transaction as a matter of law." Opp'n to Mot. to Dismiss at 14; see also Hubbard v. Fidelity Fed. Bank, 824 F. Supp. 909, 919 n. 13 (C.D. Cal. 1993).