Hagan v. Jackson Cnty.
[…] Fact Concerts, Inc., 453 U.S. 247, 271 (1981). The Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals has applied this legal rule to preclude an award of punitive damages against Hinds County, Mississippi. See Stern v. Hinds Cnty., Miss., 436 F. App'x 381, 382 (5th Cir. 2011) (citing City of Newport, 453 U.S. at 271). The MTCA also precludes an award of punitive damages against Jackson County. Miss. Code. Ann. § 11-46-15(2) ("No judgment against a governmental entity or its employee for any act or omission for which immunity is waived under [the MTCA] shall include an award for . . . punitive damages . . . ."). Plaintiff's claim for punitive damages against the County will be dismissed in its entirety.