Hadaegh v. Khaligh
[…] Khaligh does not dispute that section 362(c)(3)(A) took effect on October 17, 2005, but contends the February 2, 2006 reinstatement of the Chapter 13 proceeding constituted the commencement of a new case. Khaligh cites no authority for the proposition the reinstatement of a bankruptcy case after a dismissal is the commencement of a new case. The argument is contrary to title 11 United States Code section 301(a), which provides, "A voluntary case under a chapter of this title is commenced by the filing with the bankruptcy court of a petition . . . ." The bankruptcy court's February 2, 2006 order vacating the dismissal of the Chapter 13 proceeding simply reinstated the case already commenced. (See In re Vega (9th Cir.