Hadaegh v. Khaligh
[…] B. Hadaegh's Cause of Action on the Judgment Was Timely Because the Automatic Stay Tolled the Statute of Limitations During the Pendency of Khaligh's Chapter 13 Proceeding

1. The 10-year statute of limitations ran from the date Hadaegh's 2004 judgment became final

California law provides a judgment creditor may generally not enforce a money judgment more than 10 years after the date of entry of a money judgment. (Code Civ. Proc., § 683.020, subd. (a) ["Except as otherwise provided by statute, upon the expiration of 10 years after the date of entry of a money judgment . . . [¶] [t]he judgment may not be enforced."]; Kertesz v.