Hadaegh v. Khaligh
[…] (Kertesz, at p. 372.) Alternatively, "[a] judgment creditor may bring an independent action on a judgment even after the 10-year enforceability period has expired if the 10-year statute of limitations in [Code of Civil Procedure] section 337.5 has not yet run." (Fidelity Creditor Service, Inc. v. Browne (2001) 89 Cal.App.4th 195, 200-201; accord, Kertesz, at p. 373.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 337.5, subdivision (b), establishes a 10-year statute of limitation for an "action upon a judgment or decree of any court of the United States or of any state within the United States."

"The statute of limitations for an action on a judgment does not accrue until the judgment is final. The judgment is not final until the time within which to appeal the judgment has expired." (Kertesz, supra, 115 Cal.App.4th at p. 373; accord, Highland Springs Conference & Training Center v.