Hadaegh v. Khaligh
[…] B. Trial Court Proceedings

On April 23, 2015 Hadaegh filed a complaint against Khaligh and other defendants, including a cause of action on the 2004 judgment under Code of Civil Procedure section 683.050. On August 26, 2015 Hadaegh filed the operative first amended complaint. After the trial court overruled Khaligh's demurrer, Khaligh entered a general denial and asserted in her sixth affirmative defense that the statute of limitations barred the cause of action on the judgment.

Code of Civil Procedure section 683.050 provides, "Nothing in this chapter limits any right the judgment creditor may have to bring an action on a judgment, but any such action shall be commenced within the period prescribed by Section 337.5."

The complaint and first amended complaint also alleged causes of action for fraud, fraudulent transfer, civil conspiracy, and resulting trust against Khaligh and additional causes of action against the other defendants.