Habeas Corpus Resource Center v. United States Department of Justice
[…] It replaced § 2261(b) with a new provision that states:

(b) Counsel. — This chapter is applicable if —
(1) the Attorney General of the United States certifies that a State has established a mechanism for providing counsel in postconviction proceedings as provided in section 2265; and
(2) counsel was appointed pursuant to that mechanism, petitioner validly waived counsel, petitioner retained counsel, or petitioner was found not to be indigent.
28 U.S.C. § 2261(b). Section 2265, which was also added by the Patriot Act amendments, provides:

(a) Certification.
(1) In general. — If requested by an appropriate State official, the Attorney General of the United States shall determine —
(A) whether the State has established a mechanism for the appointment, compensation, and payment of reasonable litigation expenses of competent counsel in State postconviction proceedings brought by indigent prisoners who have been sentenced to death;
(B) the date on which the mechanism described in subparagraph (A) was established; and
(C) whether the State provides standards of competency for the appointment of counsel in proceedings described in subparagraph (A).
(2) Effective date. — The date the mechanism described in paragraph (1)(A) was established shall be the effective date of the certification under this subsection.
(3) Only express requirements. — There are no requirements for certification or for application of this chapter other than those expressly stated in this chapter.
(b) Regulations. — The Attorney General shall promulgate regulations to implement the certification procedure under subsection (a).
(c) Review of certification.
(1) In general. — The determination by the Attorney General regarding whether to certify a State under this section is subject to review exclusively as provided under chapter 158 of this title.
(2) Venue. — The Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit shall have exclusive jurisdiction over matters under paragraph (1), subject to review by the Supreme Court under section 2350 of this title.
(3) Standard of review. — The determination by the Attorney General regarding whether to certify a State under this section shall be subject to de novo review.
28 U.S.C. § 2265.