Haas v. Travelex Ins. Servs.
[…] App. 3d 156, 164, 164 Cal.Rptr. 176 (1980). California Insurance Code Section 481(a) provides that unless the insurance contract otherwise provides, an insured person whose policy is canceled, rejected, surrendered, or rescinded is entitled to a return of his or her premium if the insurer has not been exposed to any risk of loss. Relatedly, Section 481.5 provides that "[w]henever a policy other than a policy of personal lines insurance terminates for any reason, or there is a reduction in coverage, the gross unearned premium shall be tendered to the insured ...." And Section 483 provides that "[a] person insured is entitled to a return of the premium ... [w]hen the contract is voidable on account of facts, of the existence of which the insured was ignorant without his fault," or "[w]hen, by any default of the insured other than actual fraud, the insurer did not incur any liability under the policy." Williams , 105 Cal. App. 3d at 164, 164 Cal.Rptr. 176 (citing California Insurance Code Sections 481, 481.5, and 483 ).

The law of other jurisdictions is in accord.