Gutierrez v. State
[…] “On the night of July 14th, 2007, the Defendant, Mario Gutierrez, was looking to kill somebody. It didn't really matter to him what his reason was in particular, because he had the reason. It didn't really matter who to him, because he had the reason. And that reason was his embracement, his affiliation, and association with MS–13. It's a violent, deadly, aggressive street gang.

Gutierrez was also charged with conspiracy to murder; however, the trial court granted his motion for judgment of acquittal as to this charge.

Md.Code (2002) § 2–201(a) of the Crim. Law Article provides:
In general.—A murder is in the first degree if it is: (1) a deliberate, premeditated, and willful killing; (2) committed by lying in wait; (3) committed by poison; or (4) committed in the perpetration of or an attempt to perpetrate: (i) arson in the first degree;(ii) burning a barn, stable, tobacco house, warehouse, or other outbuilding that: 1. is not parcel to a dwelling; and 2. contains cattle, goods, wares, merchandise, horses, grain, hay, or tobacco; (iii) burglary in the first, second, or third degree; (iv) carjacking or armed carjacking; (v) escape in the first degree from a State correctional facility or a local correctional facility; (vi) kidnapping under § 3–502 or § 3–503(a)(2) of this article; (vii) mayhem; (viii) rape; (ix) robbery under § 3–402 or § 3–403 of this article; (x) sexual offense in the first or second degree; (xi) sodomy; or (xii) a violation of § 4–503 of this article concerning destructive devices.”
Md.Code (2003) § 4–204(a) of the Criminal Law Article provides: