Gutierrez v. State
[…] We are not suggesting that gang membership will never establish the necessary link between the crime and the gang. As in Ayala and Utz, fact evidence showing that the defendant and the victim belonged to rival gangs, or that the defendant mistakenly believed that the victim was a member of a rival gang, may be enough to open the door to gang expert testimony.

By 2002 Md. Laws, Chap. 26 Article 27 of the Maryland Code was repealed and replaced by the Criminal Law Article. Former Maryland Code (1957, 1992 Repl.Vol., 1993 Cum.Supp.) Art. 27, § 470A (3)(i) is now Maryland Code (2009) § 10–304 of the Criminal Law Article. As relevant, it now provides:
“Because of another's race, color, religious beliefs, sexual orientation, gender, disability, or national origin, or because another is homeless, a person may not:
“(1) (i) commit a crime or attempt to commit a crime against that person;
“(ii) damage the real or personal property of that person;
“(iii) deface, damage, or destroy, or attempt to deface, damage, or destroy the real or personal property of that person; or
“(iv) burn or attempt to burn an object on the real or personal property of that person....”