Gutierrez v. State
[…] tobacco house, warehouse, or other outbuilding that: 1. is not parcel to a dwelling; and 2. contains cattle, goods, wares, merchandise, horses, grain, hay, or tobacco; (iii) burglary in the first, second, or third degree; (iv) carjacking or armed carjacking; (v) escape in the first degree from a State correctional facility or a local correctional facility; (vi) kidnapping under § 3–502 or § 3–503(a)(2) of this article; (vii) mayhem; (viii) rape; (ix) robbery under § 3–402 or § 3–403 of this article; (x) sexual offense in the first or second degree; (xi) sodomy; or (xii) a violation of § 4–503 of this article concerning destructive devices.”
Md.Code (2003) § 4–204(a) of the Criminal Law Article provides:
Prohibited.—A person may not use an antique firearm capable of being concealed on the person or any handgun in the commission of a crime of violence, as defined in § 5–101 of the Public Safety Article, or any felony, whether the antique firearm or handgun is operable or inoperable at the time of the crime.”

In its closing, the defense pointed out that the crime scene was not well-lit, and there was no light directly in front of the house by which the victim was standing.