Guernseytown Farms, LLC v. Sitsis
[…] This was offered as the most accurate map of the plaintiff's land and boundary line by the plaintiff. The plaintiff also offered aerial photos of the land in dispute. (Plaintiff's Exhibit 18 and 19.) The defendants offered a map produced by Hintz on June 26, 2006, as the most accurate map of the defendants' land, boundary line and the plaintiff's land. (Defendants' Exhibit I.)

QUIET TITLE ACTION

As noted, both the plaintiff and defendants claim record ownership of the disputed property and have asked the court to settle the title issue, pursuant to General Statutes § 47-31. Section 47-31(a) provides in relevant part: "An action may be brought by any person claiming title to, or any interest in, real . . . property . . . against any person who may claim to own the property . . . in fee . . . adverse to the plaintiff . . . for the purpose of determining such adverse estate, interest or claim, and to clear up all doubts and disputes and to quiet and settle the title to the property . . ." Subparagraph (f) of said statute defines the court's duty and provides that, "[t]he court shall hear the several claims and determine the rights of the parties, whether derived from deeds, wills or other instruments or sources of title, and may determine the construction of the same, and