Gretchyn v. Granite Rock Associates
[…] John Kelly, who owned 60% of Granite Rock at that time, knew about that transfer and consented to Tiberi becoming a member of Granite Rock. Therefore, as of January 6, 2000 Mario Tiberi was a member of Granite Rock.

As a member of Granite Rock, Mario Tiberi had the authority to enter into the loan transaction with the Gretchyns. Connecticut General Statutes § 34-130(a) provides that "every member is an agent of the limited liability company for the purpose of its business or affairs, and the act of any member, including, but not limited to, the execution in the name of the limited liability company of any instrument, for apparently carrying on in the usual way the business or affairs of the limited liability company of which he is a member binds the limited liability company . . ."

As of December 2001 when Attorney Robert Sweeney entered an appearance on behalf of Granite Rock in this action, Granite Rock was on notice that the Gretchyns were foreclosing a mortgage that had been signed by Mario Tiberi.