Gretchyn v. Granite Rock Associates
[…] Lewis also participated in planning the "friendly foreclosure" which ultimately led to Granite Rock's acquisition of the Property from the Nortons.

The mechanic's lien statutes have the "remedial purpose of furnishing security for one who provides services or materials." HS Torrington Associates v. Lutz Engineering Co., 185 Conn. 549, 553, 441 A.2d 171 (1981); Henry F. Raab Connecticut, Inc. v. J.W Fisher Co., 183 Conn. 108, 115, 438 A.2d 834 (1981). Such remedial purpose permits a mechanic's lien to take precedence over a mortgage filed before the lien was filed. See § 49-33(b); lien "takes precedence over any other encumbrance originating after the commencement of the services." The mechanic's lien statutes were not meant to serve as a vehicle through which the property owner and lienor can collude to defeat a bona fide mortgage. Rollar and Granite Rock are attempting to use those statutes for precisely that purpose in this case.