Greenleaf v. Chi. Bd. of Elections
[…] Diamond v. Charles, 476 U.S. 54, 64, 106 S.Ct. 1697, 90 L.Ed.2d 48 (1986). Because Moore was not acting under the "color of state law" in his duties as alderman, Greenleaf's constitutional claims against him fail.

Moreover, from Greenleaf's allegations, it is apparent that she is challenging the 2019 election results by questioning the vote tally and alleging that Moore added voter names to the canvas sheet. The proper vehicle to challenge aldermanic election results is set forth in 65 ILCS 20/21-27, which states:

Any candidate whose name appears on the ballots used in any ward of the city at any election for alderman, may contest the election of the candidate who appears to be elected from such ward on the face of the returns, or may contest the right of the candidates who appear to have received the highest and second highest number of votes to places on the official ballot at any supplementary election, by filing within 5 days after such election with the Clerk of the Circuit Court of Cook County.
Greenleaf did not challenge the election results in the Circuit Court of Cook County, and this Court does not have jurisdiction to consider any such challenge to the 2019 election. See, e.g., Evans v. Preckwinkle, 636 N.E.2d 730, 731, 201 Ill.Dec. 298, 299, 259 Ill.App.3d 187, 188 (1st Dist. 1994).