Greenlaw Grupe, Jr. Operating Co. v. Land Utilization Alliance
[…] (Miller v. Provost (1994) 26 Cal.App.4th 1703, 1707-1708.) “To this end, a series of statutes enacted in 1982 and 1984 set forth procedures for both preservation of interest in real property and for termination of old interests in real property.” (Worthington v. Alcala (1992) 10 Cal.App.4th 1404, 1409, fns. omitted.)

Of particular significance here is chapter 5 of the Marketable Record Title Act, which deals with powers of termination. (§§ 885.010-885.070.) In section 885.020, the Legislature “abolished” two types of restraints on the alienation of property -- “[f]ees simple determinable and possibilities of reverter.” (§ 885.020.) The Legislature determined that “[e]very estate that would be at common law a fee simple determinable is deemed to be a fee simple subject to a restriction in the form of a condition subsequent” and “[e]very interest that would be at common law a possibility of reverter is deemed to be and is enforceable as a power of termination.” (§ 885.020.) Thus, as Grupe points out, the Legislature specifically chose to preserve the power of termination as an enforceable interest in real property. (See § 885.010, subd. (b).)

In the remainder of the chapter, however, the Legislature imposed three limitations on powers of termination.