Greenlaw Grupe, Jr. Operating Co. v. Land Utilization Alliance
[…] (§ 885.020.) Thus, as Grupe points out, the Legislature specifically chose to preserve the power of termination as an enforceable interest in real property. (See § 885.010, subd. (b).)

In the remainder of the chapter, however, the Legislature imposed three limitations on powers of termination. First, the Legislature provided for the expiration of a power of termination after 30 years, unless the power is renewed through recording a notice of intent to preserve it. (§ 885.030.) Second, the Legislature provided for the expiration of a power of termination that has become obsolete. (§ 885.040.) Third, the Legislature provided for exercise of a power of termination only by notice or civil action within five years after the breach of the restriction triggering the power. (§ 885.050.)

A power of termination is obsolete if “[t]he restriction to which the fee simple estate is subject is of no actual and substantial benefit to the holder of the power”; “[e]nforcement of the power would not effectuate the purpose of the restriction to which the fee simple estate is subject”; or “[i]t would be otherwise inequitable to enforce the power because of changed conditions or circumstances.” (§ 885.040, subd. (b)(1), (2), & (3).)