Greenbank v. Vanzant
[…] A.R.S. § 25-1057 (internal footnote omitted).

¶28 Vanzant's reliance on A.R.S. § 25-1057 is misplaced. The statute's plain language required the Arizona superior court—the enforcing court—to communicate with the Canadian court—the modifying court—while Mother's December 2018 action to modify visitation was pending. Of course, that requirement presupposes the superior court knew of the Canadian court proceedings. The record is not clear whether the superior court had such knowledge, despite both Mother's and Vanzant's duty to keep the court apprised of such proceedings. See A.R.S. § 25-1039(D) ("Each party has a continuing duty to inform the court of any proceeding in this or any other state that could affect the current proceeding.").