Greenbank v. Vanzant
[…] See 227 Ariz. at 350-51, ¶¶ 15-24, 258 P.3d at 168–69. The problem with Vanzant's argument is that, as written, the statute grants no such jurisdictional protections for grandparents or other third parties who are not acting as a parent. See also A.R.S. § 25-1038(A)(1) (providing that a court shall decline jurisdiction when a party has engaged in unjustifiable conduct, but providing exceptions, including if "[t]he parents and all persons acting as parents have acquiesced in the exercise of jurisdiction").

Vanzant does not assert she has rights under any in loco parentis statutes.