Grayer v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, Nat'l Ass'n
[…] Id. at 115-16, 825 N.W.2d at 337 (footnote omitted).

Plaintiffs' Amended Complaint and Response are devoid of any reference to Kim. The Court finds this absence curious in light of the fact that the parties stayed proceedings until the Michigan Supreme Court issued its decision.

Plaintiffs argue that only a mortgagee, its assigns, or legal representatives may purchase a property by way of a credit bid. (Pls.' Resp. 1-2.) As support for this proposition, Plaintiffs rely on Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.3228, which provides:

The mortgagee, his assigns, or his or their legal representatives, may, fairly and in good faith, purchase the premises so advertised, or any part thereof, at such sale.
As Defendants point out, this permissive and nonrestrictive statutory provision does not contain any language referencing a credit bid. While Plaintiffs rely on Niles v.