Granite State Insurance Co. v. Halajian
[…] Similarly here, there is no statute that specifically protects the state treasury from a court judgment against the UEBTF.

The Lazar court also considered that California law provides that when the Cleanup Fund sunsets all of its liabilities will be transferred to the state's general fund. Id. at 983 (citing Cal. Gov. Code § 16346 (Whenever "a special fund in the State Treasury is abolished, all of its assets, liabilities, and surplus shall" be transferred to a successor fund, or if no successor fund is named, "the General Fund shall be deemed to be the successor fund for purposes of this section.")). Here, if the UEBTF was abolished all the assets and liabilities would be transferred to the General Fund pursuant to section 16346.