Gorman v. Am. Honda Motor Co.
[…] Gadula, unpub. op. at 1. The Gadula Court affirmed on the same basis. Id. at 2–3. The plaintiff's breach-of-warranty claim under the MCPA survived, however, because nominal damages may be awarded under the MCPA without proof of actual damages. MCL 445.911(2). Here, plaintiff failed to present evidence to establish her breach-of-warranty claims, which formed the basis of her MCPA claims. Gadula is inapposite. The trial court did not err by dismissing plaintiff's MCPA claims.

.MCL 445.911(2) provides: “[A] person who suffers loss as a result of a violation of this act may bring an action to recover actual damages or $250.00, whichever is greater, together with reasonable attorneys' fees.”

Plaintiff also argues, relying on Mayhall, that the frustration of her reasonable expectations alone supports her MCPA claim. The plaintiff in Mayhall purchased a diamond that was “guaranteed perfect” but it, in fact, was not.