Gorman v. Am. Honda Motor Co.
[…] MCL 440.2314; Guaranteed Constr. Co. v. Gold Bond Prod., 153 Mich.App. 385, 391, 395 N.W.2d 332 (1986). “Merchantable is not a synonym for perfect[.]” Id. at 392–393, 395 N.W.2d 332. We conclude that the trial court correctly granted defendants summary disposition as to plaintiff's claim regarding breach of the implied warranty of merchantability.

Pertinent statutes regarding the implied warranty of merchantability include MCL 440.2314(1), which provides that “a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” MCL 440.2314(2)(c) provides, “[g]oods to be merchantable must be at least such as ... are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used[.]” If an express warranty is provided, it controls over the implied warranty of merchantability but not an implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose. MCL 440.2317(c).