Good v. Skifstad
[…] (Doc. 15 at 7.)

Good cites to Montana Code Annotated § 27-1-703, and the Eleventh Amendment, in support of his motion. Private citizens remain precluded from suing a state in federal court absent the state's consent. U.S. Const. amend. XI. Skifstad does not seek to sue MDT. Skifstad seeks to use "evidence related to MDT's planning, design, and/or construction of the intersection" to support his defense that MDT's alleged negligence constitutes an intervening superseding cause. (Doc. 29 at 2.) The Eleventh Amendment has no bearing on Skifstad's effort to introduce such evidence.

Section 27-1-703 governs the determination of liability in cases involving multiple defendants. "In an action based on negligence, a defendant may assert as a defense that the damages were caused in full or in part by a person with whom the claimant has settled or whom the claimant has released from liability." Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-703(6)(a). Section 27-1-703(6)(c) generally prohibits comparison of fault with: "(i) a person who is immune from liability to the claimant; (ii) a person who is not subject to the jurisdiction of the court; or (iii) any other person who could have been, but was not, named as a third party." These general requirements fail to apply, however, to "persons who have settled with or have been released by the claimant." Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-703(6)(c).